Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

Information

Haines Family

This group is for any and all descendants of Richard and Margaret (Leeds) Haines and anyone of the surname Haines who is still searching for their ancestors.

Website: http://genscraps.com/wp/genealogywise/haines-family/
Members: 60
Latest Activity: Jan 13, 2019

Discussion Forum

Rebecca Haines Born C1725 NY married 1st Jeremiah Johnson 2nd George Field 4 Replies

Looking for information on the ancestry for Rebecca Haines. Her first husband Jeremiah Johnson died about 1756, New York. Their children were Henry, Jeremiah and Nancy all born in New York city.…Continue

Tags: Field, Johnson, Haines

Started by Brenda Smith. Last reply by D Burton Jan 13, 2019.

Mary Carlile was an Indian Maden (see attached) 20 Replies

In his letter dated may 5 1866, George Haines states that Indian traits are only showing up in the male descendants of Mary Carlile. And that the female descendants show no sign of Indian blood. But…Continue

Started by Peter Stewart Haines. Last reply by Tyler S Haines Jun 16, 2018.

Haines Brick Walls 15 Replies

Are you stuck someplace in your Haines line? Post the details here, maybe someone else can help.

Tags: genealogy, family history, Haines surname, Haines family

Started by Katrina Haney. Last reply by Kim Haynes Miller Oct 24, 2017.

Richard Haines 16 Replies

I have uncovered proof that John Haynes (b1614) in Boxgrove was the son of John Haynes of Huntspill and Margaret Cockayne. This is very significant because of who Margaret Cockayne was. I need to…Continue

Started by Peter Stewart Haines. Last reply by Heidi Haines Handley Oct 2, 2017.

At 67 marker on Y DNA M269 6 Replies

My Dad (Lewis D. Haines, II) is a direct descendant of James Haines of Salem, MA and Southold, LI born about 1613 and died 1652 in Southold, L.I.At the 67 marker on Y DNA he was matching a lot of…Continue

Started by Heidi Haines Handley. Last reply by Heidi Haines Handley Jun 24, 2016.

Ancestry of Richard Haines of Aynhoe Solved ? 7 Replies

I have spent the better part of the last year attempting to determine the ancestry of Richard Haines and after many long nights I believe I may have solved the riddle. I now believe Richard Haines of…Continue

Started by Peter Stewart Haines. Last reply by Susi (Susan C Jones) Pentico Jun 23, 2016.

Do the Haines Families in America Have a Common Ancestor? 6 Replies

Is there a common ancestor of the Haines families in Germany? I have been wondering about this, the John Haines family of Massechusetts came to America about 1635, some of whom were captured by…Continue

Tags: ancestry, Haines

Started by Earline Hines Bradt. Last reply by Heidi Haines Handley Feb 24, 2015.

Decendents of Hiram Haines and Oakley Philpotts Haines 4 Replies

I am interest in knowing more about my Great Grandfathers. I am a direct decedent of Hiram Haines and Oakley Philpotts Haines and would love to know more about them. I know it's a long shot, but I…Continue

Started by Jason Haines. Last reply by Heidi Haines Handley Feb 24, 2015.

Ancestry of Richard Haines of Aynhoe (New Jersey Haines Family) 14 Replies

This is what I have come up with.Continue

Started by Peter Stewart Haines. Last reply by Peter Stewart Haines Sep 11, 2014.

Richard Haines New information uncovered 4 Replies

Richard Haynes was the son of John Haynes and Elizabeth Stanford of Sussex England. But He was not the grandson of Gov. Haynes as was previously thought. Gov. Haynes' 1st son John (1617-1638) died…Continue

Started by Peter Stewart Haines. Last reply by Paulette M. Switzer-Tatum Aug 31, 2014.

Comment Wall

Comment

You need to be a member of Haines Family to add comments!

Comment by Paulette M. Switzer-Tatum on June 23, 2016 at 11:26pm

Excuse me, what was self-evident? I can see that the haplotype for Powys is listed as R1b1c, but you indicated that Peter should be looking for R1b1c7 in his test and I didn't understand that.

Comment by Pam Bolton on June 23, 2016 at 11:20pm

Peter, once you get your Y-DNA results, if you have questions, message me privately.  Thanks.

Comment by Pam Bolton on June 23, 2016 at 11:18pm

it was a typo, Paulette... If you look at the Powys name, you will see the correct haplotype:  3. Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, King of Powys, R1b1c

I thought that was self-evident....apparently not.

Comment by Paulette M. Switzer-Tatum on June 23, 2016 at 11:02pm

The Welsh records at the National Library of Wales show Brochwel Ysgithrog/Ysgythrog. However, I'm sure the name gets translated and transcribed into English in several ways. Pam is right that the next Y-DNA test up from the 37 is 67, then the 111. I'm confused about the list of 7 royal tribes, and the haplotype shown here for Powys: R1b1c; is that one supposed to have a 7 after it or not? If not, why should we hope for the R1b1c7? Are you using Rhodri Mawr's line?

Comment by Pam Bolton on June 23, 2016 at 6:52pm

yes, you can upgrade at any time..

The 37 marker should give the info needed.  Even the DAR accepts the 37marker test as sufficient for proving descent.  

In looking over the research done so far, it appears that the following haplotypes are seen for the 7 royal tribes of Wales.... so we would want to see your haplotype as R1b1c7 (the STR47 appears more in Scottish lines):  

Gruffydd ap Cynan, King of Gwynedd, R1b1c7
2. Rhys ap Tewdwr, King of Deheubarth, R1b1c7
3. Bleddyn ap Cynfyn, King of Powys, R1b1c
4. Elystan Glodrudd, King of Ferlys, R1b1c
5. Iestyn ap Gwrgant, King of Morgannwg, R1bSTR47
6. Ynyr, King of Gwent, R1bSTR47
7. Rhodri Mawr, King of Wales, R1b1c7

Comment by Peter Stewart Haines on June 23, 2016 at 6:45pm

Cab the Y-DNA37 test be ungraded to a higher marker after the fact?

Comment by Peter Stewart Haines on June 23, 2016 at 6:33pm

There are a number of different spellings. I used the one that is in the welsh records.  Also, I ordered a Y-DNA37 test. Will that work to determine male descent from the Kings of Powys?  

Comment by Pam Bolton on June 23, 2016 at 6:24pm

**Y67 (not 64)

Comment by Pam Bolton on June 23, 2016 at 6:21pm

Ancestry.com dumped its Y-DNA testing and results awhile back.  Even when they *did* do the Y-DNA test, the maximum marker number was only 45.  

For folks who can't afford a Y64 or Y111, doing the Y37 with the DAR discount is absolutely better than nothing.  And the test can always be upgraded to a higher marker, often at less expense when the sales come along.

Comment by Paulette M. Switzer-Tatum on June 23, 2016 at 6:11pm

I made a mistake: Brochwel ap (son of) Elisedd (or Elise) was a descendant of Brochwel Ysgithrog, and also a king of Powys.

 

Members (60)

 
 
 

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2021   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service