Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

James Alfred Locke Miller Jr.
  • Male
  • Southport, North Carolina
  • United States
Share on Facebook Share

James Alfred Locke Miller Jr.'s Friends

  • Dawanna Kay Franco Jordan
  • joseph christie
  • David MacDonald
  • Cindy Hagaman Hanrahan
  • Julius Rudolph Hall
  • Duane William Wheeler
  • ray l. bellande
  • Gallery Group Gems
  • Kathryn Brannigan Walizer
  • Lynette
  • Ellie
  • Heather Wilkinson Rojo
  • Beth Gatlin
  • Betty Jo Blevins
  • Ray Marentette

James Alfred Locke Miller Jr.'s Groups

James Alfred Locke Miller Jr.'s Discussions

1830's Hanrahan, Pitt County, North Carolina

A very small, old little place. Greenville genealogical library should know for whom named? Jim Miller, Southport NC My Wooten, Forbes, Murphey from there.

Started Nov 29, 2010

Gifts Received (1)

Red Ribbon From Amy Koch Johnson
 

James Alfred Locke Miller Jr.'s Page

Profile Information

What surnames are you interested in researching?
Pinkston, Hall, Propst, Barringer, Cress, Miller, Ridenhour, Sossaman, Foil, Haro, Sloan, Locke, Malcolm, Malcom, Woollen, Woolen, Page, Heath, Elliott, Monroe, Smith, Thompson
What countries and other locations are you interested in researching?
Germany, France, Ireland, Scotland
What is your level of genealogy knowledge?
Intermediate Family History Researcher
If you are a genealogy expert, what are your specialties?
North Carolina counties: Rowan, Forsyth, Guilford, Rockingham, Cabarrus, Pitt, Onslow, New Hanover
For what reason did you start genealogy research?
Who was who's parents?

James Alfred Locke Miller Jr.'s Blog

Myrtle Beach Gen. Society Meeting, Saturday

Would go to M/B G/S meeting Saturday, but N.C. Museum of Military History, Kure Beach, N.C., is only open Fridays & Sats. and I want to see Col. Waldron there about my 12 Generations back Maj-Gen Richard Waldron, Sr., b Aliester, England 1614, to New England, ancestor. I'm via his son-in-law Capt. John Gerrrish, Sr., of Gerrish Island, Maine, a member of the Ancient & Honorable Artillery Company, Boston. Jim, Southport.

Posted on March 5, 2010 at 10:46pm

Dr. Turnbull and the 1770's New Smyrna Beach, Florida, Enslaved Menorcans

I believe it was a Dr. Turnbull, New Smyrna Beach, Florida, who wrongfully enslaved 1,000 New Smyrna Beach, Florida, Menorcans? I descend Loyalist Capt. Philip Yonge, H. M. Surveyor-General of Georgia (son of the Hon. Henry Yonge, Sr., Loyalist, H.M. Surv.-Gen. of Georgia; son of the Hon. Francis Yonge, Lords Proprietors Surv-Gen of the Bahamas, Carolinas, & Georgia) who's brother, Loyalist Maj. Henry Yonge, Jr., was H.M. Attorney-General of British East Florida, as such annulled the… Continue

Posted on February 7, 2010 at 10:39pm — 1 Comment

Mrs. SOULE Oliver Lee Henderson, b1899 W-S NC, b CLT NC

What is her Soule lineage? She was born after the book "Lee Family of Virginia" by Edm. Jennings Lee, Esq., was published listing her older siblings; Charles Carter Lee, of Rocky Mount, N.C., LtCol Robert Henry "Marse" Lee b1890, West Point classs of 1912; and Mrs. Lillian Virgina Woollen Lee. Their youngest sister, Mrs. Lillim Elizabeth "Muttie" Woollen Lee, reared her twenty years younger sister, Ruby Valerie "Tee" Woollen (Miller), b1885, my grandmotherr. Lillian's Husband was book salesman… Continue

Posted on December 12, 2009 at 1:38am

Comment Wall (42 comments)

You need to be a member of Genealogy Wise to add comments!

Join Genealogy Wise

At 8:01pm on February 16, 2015, Marshall Allen Spencer said…

  Hello James, on two of your previous posts [2010 & 2011?] you mentioned German Frederick Fisher and his two marriages, [Rosanna & Mary Ann/Ann McBride] later post mentioning Fishers from the Netherlands. My Brown cousin's FTDNA matching DNA results show Fishers DNA linked to my Brown family, also McBrides are DNA linked to my Brown family. My cousin Arthur Fisher has traced his Fisher line back to John Fisher, b. 1872, Mauch Chunk, Carbon Co., PA.].

 

  Two on my Brown related ancestors filed [rejected] Guion Mller applications, claiming their Cherokee blood came from their Fisher side of Robert Fisher Brown Sr. [1759-1840]. Robert Fisher's mother's side of the family, her Fisher father was [supposedly] part Cherokee. I haven't found any information to verify this claim. I did find out why Robert [who first used Fisher as his surname, then changed from Fisher to Brown] may have been living with the Cherokee early in his life [allies against the colonists?].

 

  Robert's father was British soldier [under Capt. Johnston] James Brown. James is shown in British records as having been born in 1724, Schoonhoven, Zuid Holland, Netherlands. James maried Catharine/Katherine Fisher/Fischer in 1749 [same place as their marriage & her birth]. She was born in 1727 [may have died in 1776?]. My line of Browns are in  brownsociety.org  family [DNA] group #33. I believe the British ship Katherine came to the colonies on was the "Samuel", in 1732, port of daparture Rotterdam, and port of destination, Philadelphia.

 

  Do you know anything more about this Dutch line of Fishers/Fischers to America? I may have a little Lock[e] information which is possibly connected to your Lockes? My grandmother was Nellie Lock, who married Marshall Marion Spencer, Catawba/Burke counties area of North Carolina, not far from Rowan Co. Nancy Ann Miller [same area] is also related to me, through my Spencers.

 

  Can you tell m anything more about the Duch Fishers of the late 1600's & early 1700's who came to the colonies

 

 

 

  Marshall A. Spencer

 

  alien71121@netzer.com 

At 8:47pm on January 19, 2012, Alvin Eugene Collins said…

Hi James !!

 WOW !!! What a fascinating genealogy you have ! We have similar ancestry. In the families of all 4 grandparents, there is racial mixture involving all types of situations ranging from rape to common law marriages. Via a circumstantial ILLIGITIMATE case a 4 greats grandpa Edwin Jackson (1782-1855) qualified as an ancestor for the Society of the War of 1812. According to oral history given by an aunt, Edwins son Lilburn Jackson (1818-1893), a white magistrate in Adams, Tennessee, fathered a black son Alex Jackson (1848-1876). Though there is no document verifying the father/son relationship, my aunts oral statement can be given credence by the fact that Alex named his son Lilburn Jackson (1873-1936) after the elder Lilburn Jackson.. This was accepted by the Society for the War of 1812. I would love to see your WHOLE family tree. Are you in ancestry..com. I am. My user name is Alvincollins24. Isn't genealogy fun?!?!?

                                                                                           ALVIN

At 3:16pm on July 26, 2011, Janice Bernath said…
And another - you wrote: "Gov. John Winthrop's daughter wed Rev. Samuel Dudley of Exeter, N.H., daughter Ann Dudley wed Edward Hiklton, Sr., Esq., son Dudley Hilton wed Mercy Hall, daughter Elizabeth Hilton wed Christopher Robinson of Exeter, N,H,,daughter Elizabeth Robinson wed Maj. Barnabas Palmer, Sr., daughter Margaret 'Molly' Palmer wed LtCol David Copp, Sr., of Wakefield/Dover, N.H., lawyer son David Copp, Jr., gratuate of Exeter Academy wed 15 years old Margaret "Polly" Watson, they fled his Portsmouth, N.H., gambling debts at night. In 1805 he was murdered in a New Orleans gambling house. Daughter Adelince Cecelia Copp, born N,.H., wed New Orleans lawer, Battle of New Orleans Adj. Lt. John Nixon who owned the Nixon House Hotel, Biloxi; he died Biloxi 1849. Daughter Jane Ann Nixon wed LtCol Robert Wm. James and had Capt. Harry Copp James, harbormaster, Biloxi, wed Lelia Ogden Malone, who had Ruth Irma James who wed Edward Yonge Wootten of Wilmington, N.C., my grandparents. Jim Miller, Southport, N.C. A U.S. District judge recently impeached in U.S. Congress for alledgedly takeing oil well bribes (with U.S. Attorney?) to through drug cases, is also a Copp/Nixon descendant. I have a paralegal degree, burtrarely gamble nor drink. I think generations of legal ability, and alcohol and gambling disability can be inherited; as too, generations of skilled musicians. As Mr. Levi of California didn't once say: "I just guess make'n these tough workman's britches is, just in my genes?""

Thanks for the info on Gov. Winthrop; I thought he only had sons - but I descend from his niece and DIL Elizabeth Fones, whose mother was Anne Winthrop. My line is by her second husband Robert Feake.

 

At 3:09pm on July 26, 2011, Janice Bernath said…

Hello James, sorry it's taken almost 2 years for me to get back to you - no notifications in email I guess. You wrote: "Hope you too can add Hatevel Hall and Hatevel Nutter as kin. One of my lines is Argentine Cromwell of early New England who descended an English village beer brewer named Oliver Cromwell, namesake of Lord Oliver Cromwell, Protector of England. Does red hair skip generations in your family? How far back can you trace red hair? Male generation photos to me, I have five. I have no children but my sister has grandchildren, that's seven photo generations. On one side five generatiobns of female "widows peaks". I still have my famed Native American kin, but DNA proved I traced a wrong wife and have no Native American blood--I sorry at that. On the other hand, DNA did prove my distant Pyrenees Mountains ancestry. Various lines have generations of lawyers, generations of alcoholics, generations of gamblers, and generations of musicians. Even three generations of genealogists."

I don't have any Halls that I know of, but another researcher from California I believe is a Hall from Oyster Bay. She connects to me through the Wansors. I think both our families stayed on Long Island until relatively recent times though. My parents moved from LI to PA when I was a child (1954), so all me research keeps me up north.

At 12:37pm on March 25, 2011, Anne Russell said…
Jim, the March issue of Our State magazine has a story/photo on Oakdale cemetery and the Richard Bradley grave.  (from your sister Anne Russell in Wilmington)
At 7:31am on January 24, 2011, Armando Framarini said…
At 7:29am on January 24, 2011, Armando Framarini said…
Spanish and Portugal families of "de Haro" must have branched into Belgium because arms carry 2 black dogs or wolves on all of them. It is possible that your Haro may have migrated there for many reasons and not originally from Germany. If they were a merchant family or non-catholic these would be 2 very good reasons for this possibility. The belgian " de Haro" arms also contain Mill rinds!
At 8:51am on January 23, 2011, Armando Framarini said…

1) Hilton Head Island posting and two of your coats-of-arms show a millstone's iron support yokes? Not sure about which posting but I think you are refer to the Mill Rinds/Ink-moline/Fer de Moulin/Anille in the arms van Solt and van Soldt.

2)Hilton; I wonder if connected to the "van Hilten" family of Holland which had similar Mill Rinds surrounded Billets?

3)Miller; How far back does your Miller genealogy go? I found in early 1600 England a reference to Dutch family using alias Miller. There is also a Miller family recorded in Holland with arms which have 2 "Muuranckers" which are wall anchors which resemble Mill Rinds! Plenty of German, English, and other countries with Miller arms.

4) Soule name; If the family naming tradition takes surname as a First name there is a good chance of a Soule lineage. Internet sources of "Soule Kindred" and "Sole Society in England" may be able to help. Also ask Mrs. Throop who is in charge of "Sol" and "Soule" groups here on genealogywise. It would be very interesting to see where her lineage comes from. Van Soldt's came to Virgina in 1660's and then lose traces after 1700.

5)Lee family: Do not know much about them but wondered if they were also Dutch. There was a family of "van der Lee" with arms of red with a gold bend with 5 stars in it. There are several more Lee arms in holland.

At 3:44pm on December 16, 2010, Lillian Alline Champagne said…

Hi James, I don't have my Millers back that far, I know they were in Alabama before Texas but that's it. My John Thomas Miller's father James L. Miller b. in Alabama as far as I remember need my info in front of me, I'm in the library. But very interested in your Lacy connection. My 4x great grandfather Creed Collins was married to Lydia Lacy, unproven daughter of Thomas Batts-Lacy They were married in Wake Co or Johnston Co., North Carolina I believe, at least they lived there before moving to Georgia, Alabama and then Texas.

At 12:15am on November 6, 2010, Duane William Wheeler said…
hello James. Interested in communicating with you. E-mail me direct dw.wheeler1@verizon.net
At 6:53am on October 28, 2010, joseph christie said…
I now live in Lexington,NC but grew up in Winston-Salem with Irene as my grandmother.
 
 
 

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2017   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service