Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

Buckland Brewer, Devon - History and Genealogy

Information

Buckland Brewer, Devon - History and Genealogy

This group is for anyone who is interested in the history of the parish of Buckland Brewer in Devon or who has ancestors who come from this parish. Some of the key surnames include Blight, Cole, Fulford, Heal, Ley, Stapledon and Squire

Location: Buckland Brewer, Devon UK
Members: 34
Latest Activity: Apr 10, 2016

Links

Related Groups on Genealogywise
http://www.genealogywise.com/group/devon

Discussion Forum

Fulford family 9 Replies

Started by Eileen Margaret White. Last reply by Andrew Shapton Mar 9, 2012.

Comment Wall

Comment

You need to be a member of Buckland Brewer, Devon - History and Genealogy to add comments!

Comment by Janet Few on April 10, 2016 at 8:14am

Thank you for the update - I am glad you solved the mystery of the memorial

Comment by John Ritchings on April 10, 2016 at 8:05am

Greetings

On 05 August 2014 I posted an inquiry regarding family Poyntz of Buckland Brewer.  I am pleased to say that its ancestry has now been established as follows:

Family Poyntz is a Norman family whose roots in Devonshire may be traced back to the time of the Norman conquest.  However, the line from which Nicholas descends can be traced back through Gloucestershire and Somerset to those early Devonshire roots.

Nicholas and his eight siblings were born in Shirwell, Devonshire.  Nicholas was baptised on 14 March 1540.  They were the children of Richard Poyntz and his wife Johan.  Richard and Johan were married just before parish records were established and, to date, no record of their marriage has been found.  Similarly, to date, the identity of the wife of Nicholas has not been determined, but it may be that Nicholas came to Buckland Brewer to be married.  

Richard and his elder brother, John, were the sons of Nicholas Poyntz and his wife, Elizabeth.  Nicholas was probably born about 1466 at Yarnscombe, Devonshire and was the son and heir of Sir Humphrey Poyntz of Elkeston and Yarnscombe.  Sir Humphrey came to Devonshire to marry Elizabeth Pollard of Yarnscombe before 1466.  

Sir Humphrey Poyntz was the son of Sir Nicholas Poyntz of Elkeston in Gloucestershire and Elizabeth Mill of Duntisbourne Rouse in Gloucestershire.

In the inquiry of August 2014 I raised the possibility of an inscription under the floor of Buckland Brewer church.  This proved to be incorrect as it concerned the floor of Parkham church.  The inscription refers to the burial of Giles Poyntz on 16 January 1626.  Giles was not a brother of Nicholas Poyntz of Buckland Brewer, but on-going research suggests that he may be the son of Phillip Poyntz of Ashbrittle, Somerset, who was the son of Edward, an elder brother of Nicholas of Buckland Brewer.

Comment by Linda Janet Hall on March 3, 2016 at 2:34pm

Thanks. I'm still hunting!

Comment by Janet Few on March 3, 2016 at 1:47pm

William in 1829 and Ann in 1820

Comment by Linda Janet Hall on March 3, 2016 at 10:06am

What were the burial dates from William and Ann in Buckland Brewer?

Comment by Linda Janet Hall on March 3, 2016 at 9:49am

Another possibility of course is that the censuses for William and Ann refer to two different couples, hence the age discrepancies, but there still remains the problem of a lack of relevant burials, unless I've missed some. I will have another look just in case.

Comment by Linda Janet Hall on March 3, 2016 at 9:44am

The William on the Appledore censuses can't be 'my' John's father as the dates are wrong, but could be his brother. Or not related - though as far as I can see, everyone in Appledore is related somehow to everyone else! But that's why I thought the Buckland Brewer William and Ann might be the right ones, with a possible brother of John being born in Buckland Brewer. I know censuses don't always get it right either as regards age or place of birth, but I'd have thought someone living in Northam/Appledore is more likely to be put down erroneously as having been born locally rather than put down as having been born in somewhere totally different like Buckland Brewer. So I'd have thought that BB is more likely to be his correct place of birth. But obviously that's still supposition on my part.

There is certainly no sign of John's parents being buried in Appledore or Northam - only the two Williams I mentioned before and no Anns, apart from William buried 1864 aged 98 (if that age is correct) and Ann buried 1877 aged 97. Neither are old enough to be the parents of Thomas and John from Huntshaw. I will certainly send for some death certificates. I also need to go through the Northam baptisms to see how many Coles there are, and check the censuses. Luckily I've got all of these saved to my computer, so I can highlight people!

Comment by Janet Few on March 3, 2016 at 8:37am

What a tangle! William and Ann of Buckland Brewer are both buried there. There are a few Devon parihes not yet on FMP so maybe they married there, or out of Devon, or not at all! The death certificates of William and Ann of Appledore might helpfully have a child as the informant but then again they might not. Certainly looks like he was born Northam and not BB - but which, if either had the Huntshaw children?

Comment by Linda Janet Hall on March 3, 2016 at 6:27am

Failing dismally so far to find any other likely candidates. The only Coles listed in Huntshaw (using FMP) are the two baptisms of Thomas 1783 and John 1786 and a marriage in 1784, when banns were called in Feb for John Pitwood, blacksmith of this parish and Ann Cole of Rings Ash. So this could suggest that the family was only there for a few years.

Searching FMP for Devon marriages, the only two of the right date are William Cole and Anne Furneaux 18 Sep 1769 in Woodland, which is part of Ipplepen parish, so miles away, and the Buckland Brewer one. The only other that seems vaguely possible is William Cole and Susanna Drew, Northam 1 December 1784, but that is well over a year since Thomas's baptism in Huntshaw in May 1783, so doesn't really fit at all well. The other marriages with Ann/Hannah/Susanna are either miles away or the wrong date or both. Hmm.

I did find a Northam marriage for the earlier William Cole, who married Hannah Button in March 1746/7. They must be the parents of the William Cole bp in Northam in 1747. But that doesn't actually get us much further. I'll keep hunting!

Comment by Linda Janet Hall on March 3, 2016 at 4:05am

Northam burials list a William Cole/Coal, pauper, buried 22 March 1789, no age given. Also a William Cole 38 of Appledore, buried 19 Aug 1827, but clearly he's not the right one.

I'll have another trawl through the Northam parish registers and see what Coles I can find.

 

Members (34)

 
 
 

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2017   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service