Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

Richie C.'s Comments

Comment Wall (62 comments)

You need to be a member of Genealogy Wise to add comments!

Join Genealogy Wise

At 8:19pm on March 24, 2016, Christine Daina Pavilanis said…

I am new to the site. I have seen your photos but have not seen any comments on them. The family photo was not necessarily taken for a special occasion so that there is no particular significance rather just a family photo. These pictures were taken of farm as well as city families. I am the archivist and education co-ordinator for the Lithuanian Folk Art Institute. Unfortunately, they are not dressed in any regional style but rather the typical turn of the century dress. There is not enough detail to identify any further.  As for the young lady in front of the fence. She is standing in front of a burial plot.  It is customary in Lithuania to decorate the grave sites and to delineate each plot by a small fence or wall.  She is wearing an overcoat.

At 5:44pm on August 22, 2014, Helen Pratt said…

I am registered on your site. I just have not been very active.

Keep up a great site

Helen

At 11:06pm on December 20, 2011, Jim Avery said…

Hi - Which Averys are you researching? Mine are in Northern PA as early as 1784 but can't figure out where they were before then. I am sure of my grgrgrandfather Jacob Avery. We think his parents were William and Elizabeth Avery. This William died in 1834 and Jacob is listed in the probate papers so may be his son. Just wondering. Happy Holidays! Jim Avery, Dover PA

At 11:44am on March 2, 2011, carolyn travers said…
I should tell you, I guess, a bit about this family that I am researching.  People always tell me that Melsbach is not a Lithuanian name.  True!  They were from Altweid and Irlich Germany and about 1750, they answered a call to go to Ostpruessa to 're-populate' an area that had been hit by the plague.  They lived there for over 100 years and may have changed their names slightly to Melsbakas - - at least I've seen that name in the Zebra.  About 1860, Mekie Melsbach had a son, Joseph George.  In 1872, there was another son born in Lithuania, William Joseph.  About 1888 - 89, Joseph left and came to Meriden Connecticut.  A year or so later, his wife, Elizabeth Broziene, and thier daughter, Mary Margaret, came to Connecticut also.  About 1895, his brother, William came and married Annie Zemaitis in Meriden.  Elizabeth's 3 brothers and maybe a sister also came but they changed their names completely.  We have these 2 photos of the Anskaitiene family in the old photo album, but we don't know yet how they 'fit'.  Probably sister, mother or grandmother of either Joseph or Elizabeth as the photo was in their album.  I, like everyone else, am trying to find where in Lithuania the family lived.  I know the men did blacksmith work here after they came and that Anna's father was a blacksmith in Lithuania.  Not much to go on, huh?
At 11:35am on March 2, 2011, carolyn travers said…
These 2 photos are my only clues actually from Lithuania.  I was hoping that the dress of the women might give an indication of the region that they are from.  Ona's dress is particularly interesting as she has a stripped blouse and a dark damask apron and dark flowered head piece.  I hoped they might provide a clue.  They don't seem like farm women to me in this photo.  Also she is holding a white envelope of some sort right in front on her lap.  It would almost seem like this had an importance or significance to have such a family photo made and I wondered if anyone might guess as to why such a photo was taken.  ??  In the photo of the girl in the dark heavy dress with the white scarf, it strikes me that she is standing in front of a fence but otherwise it looks like she in almost in a wide open field.  The land is quite flat and open behind her as though she is really out in the country side.  The fence seems too low or not sturdy enough to hold in livestock, however.  Is such countryside typical in Lithuania or in a certain region in Lithuania?  Her dress is quite different from the 5 women in the other photo.  Does her dress style indicate a specific region?  Would a farm woman dress this way?
At 8:08pm on November 18, 2010, Nina Jankauskas said…
Success! I found my g-grandfather and g-grandmother in the 1900 Census for Somerville, MA. They were incorrectly listed as Tinton and Tintorn - looks as though the auditor was writing in script and the person transcribing the form mis-named them! However, this has now brought on more questions as their marriage date is different from what i have as are their birth dates. I guess it's back to Lithuania to validate that info.

by the way - i am able to both read and speak lithuanian if there's ever anything that I can do for anyone in this group.
At 8:52am on November 18, 2010, Nina Jankauskas said…
I hope you're ready for this one :-) I have a lot of information:
ggrandfather - Jonas Gintautas was born in Rokiskis, Abeliu Km., Lithuania in 1874. He married Viktorija Petrulyte in Pandėlys, Rokiškio raj., Lithuania in 1898. They would have come to the US between 1898 and 1900 because my grandfather, John [Jonas] Gintoff [Gintautas] was born in 6/30/1900 in Somverville, MA, along with his two siblings - Emilija [Amelia] Gintoff [Gintautas] 1902 or 1904 depending on which document you're looking at, and Povilas Gintoff [Gintautas] who was born in 1905 in Somverville according to my families history, but there is no birth record of a Povilas Gintoff [Gintautas] in Somverville. There is a Joseph Gintoff who, according to the MA Archives, was born to my ggranfather and ggmother. Not sure yet if Povilas and Joseph are the same person or if Joseph was another child who did not survive. My ggrandfather died in 1924 in Rokiskis, Abeliu Km., Lithuania of a heart attack. I have a letter from a great aunt describing the incident. Therefore, the family would have had to have moved back to Lithuania before 1924.

One new anomolie that I just found when I requested a few birth records from the MA archives is that the maiden name of my ggrandmother on my grandfathers' and his sister's birth records is not Petrulis, instead it is Berteroniz, while the maiden name on Joseph Gintoff's [the yet to be determined sibling] is closer to her real maiden name Petronis.

My main goal right now is to figure out when my ggrandfather and ggrandmother arrived in the US and when they returned to Lietuva.

I have checked all of the available resources for immigrants into the US through eastern ports, starting from 1885 through 1900, but I can't find a clue.
At 8:13pm on November 17, 2010, Nina Jankauskas said…
Thanks - happy to be here. Both my parents were born in Lithuania so I'm finding it difficult doing research here in the states. I do have a great grandfather who came to the states where he and his wife bore 3 children, and then went back to Lithuania. I have found my grandfathers' birth certificate, however there is absolutely no other record of his family being in the US - they're not listed on any of the census' [1900, 1910, 1920 or 1930], no immigration records. I'm at my wits end on how to continue - not sure if anyone can help with any ideas.
At 8:06pm on September 2, 2010, J Oakes said…
The name was listed in the manifest as Trakimavicuite. 

She immigrated in November 1924 and was married around 1926/1927 with first KNOWN child born in Connecticut in 1927. Not certain if she ever made it to Pennsylvania. 
At 8:05pm on September 2, 2010, J Oakes said…
The name was listed in the manifest as Trakimavicuite. 

She immigrated in November 1924 and was married around 1926/1927 with first KNOWN child born in Connecticut in 1927. Not certain if she ever made it to Pennsylvania. 
At 7:28pm on September 2, 2010, J Oakes said…
Alas...what a difference a day makes! A kind soul via one of the ancestry.com posts I left on a message board appears to have found the manifest for the individual we knew as Anna Trakimas. She is listed as Ona Trakimaviciute, arrived 11/23/1924, going to uncle Joseph Kazlaukas in Connerton PA, from dad Motejus (last name same as hers, incorrect as a maiden name) in Buktiniku LT. She was born in Stoneburn Scotland, but the family may have moved to LT at some point.

So now my question is...where is Buktiniku (sp?)
At 3:28pm on September 1, 2010, Ian Smith said…
Hi Richie
Thanks for the information about the surnames. I am not sure if they were over here in 1901 but they got married in Dalziel in Lanarkshire and I know they lived in Motherwell in 1914 and my gran died in 1949 in Bellshill also I found a Vincus Alisauckas who came from Canada giving the same address as my grandparents but it says he was from Russia which seems strange now you have given me few more ways to spell there names I will look into it deeper Many Thanks Ian
At 12:46pm on September 1, 2010, J Oakes said…
Richie:

Thank you for the information.

I do not have an origin for the Trakimas family. Anna was born in Scotland and I have been unable to locate a ship's manifest showing her family settled in Canada or the US.

As for Juozas Petrauskas' origin in Vilkininkai...I see that it is sparsely populated now and had less than 1,250 inhabitants in 1919, just a few years after Juozas departed.

I am working on this project for a friend who is a direct descendant of these individuals.
At 7:56pm on August 9, 2010, Stephanie Lynn Alden said…
Thanks for the information. I'm new to the internet searching and research. It's very possible that he may be remembering the spelling wrong. I'll definately give that a try.

Stephanie
At 1:10pm on August 8, 2010, Stephanie Lynn Alden said…
I started a search for my granfather recently, He asked me to try to find out more about our realtives. My great granfather was Pranas/pranscus Rusinskas. Born in or very close to Vilkaviskis Lithuania in Sept 1902. Pranas married my great grandmother, Domicele Elena Jocius. She was also born in or very near to Vilkaviskis on 12/25/1903. They had 2 children, one is my grandfather. Domicele left and went to London Ontario in 1927-28 and Pranas left to go to London in 1926. They met in Ontario and were married in 1930. Both of their children are Grazina Rusinskas Grieve of London Ontario and Clifford Rusinskas ( my granfather) He asked me to try to find a relative of his in Alytus ... please let me know if you can give me any tips as to how to find her. Her name is Janina Norusavisius but she is married and may have iene at the end of her surname, He has lost contact with her in the past few years and would like to go to Lithuania to reconect with his relatives.
Thanks
Stephanie Alden
At 11:31am on July 31, 2010, Jessica Chester said…
Thankyou for the greeting. It means so much!
At 5:58pm on July 25, 2010, amyjowilson said…
Hello,
My father's maternal family originated in Lithuania. My great grandfather, Thomas Goldfarb, born and died in Lithuania, had five children including my grandmother Celia Goldfarb, born 1881 in Keidan, Lithuania, died Feb 1953 in New York, NY. My great great grandfather was Yankel Goldfarb born in Lithuania.
At 10:53pm on June 2, 2010, Joan Soldwisch said…
I joined the Lithuainian group... TY for contacting me and letting me know it existd.
At 3:51pm on April 23, 2010, Virginia komich said…
Thanks for any info, I have various spellings Komicius, Komiczius, Chomicius, I did find a US Naturalization record and the name on it was Adomas Simon Komiczius with place of birth Pristawonir, Lithuania, Russia Dec 15 1882 with date of admission of Oct 3 1910. i know this is the right person. He also was in Boston in 1907 as I have record of first child being born in Boston that year. He changed his name to Adam Komich and his wife's name was Agnes Sanda. Can you tell me anything about the name Sanda. I have hit a dead end in any more on her. I could not find any ship records either but am pretty sure they came to Boston directly, but there may more than one port of entry.
Dead end there so far.
Thanks, Jenny
At 7:16pm on March 14, 2010, Christiana Noyalas said…
Wow...Rich, I had no idea about your networking site until tonight! What a fabulous social forum/genealogy tool you created! Ačiū labai!

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2020   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service