Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

My greatgrandmother was Emma Mortis who had a daughter sue and a son named sam. A old lady living in the town where my cousin grew up told her that Charlie Ward my grandfather was really a mortis not a ward. Now on Charlie Ward death certificate says his parents are Sam Ward and Emma Mortis. One the 1880 census of Dahlonega, Georgia Emma and sue plus sam the son is listed she is also listed as an widow.  Charlie is not listed on the census but born in 1875. I cannot find Emma or sue or sam mortis any where after that 1880 ensus. Charlie does not apear on any census until 1930. I guess his parents were not married that is why the lady said he was a mortis then came back as a ward.  But what happened to the rest of them? I wonder what happened to Emma Mortis...I am clueless

Views: 97

Comment

You need to be a member of Genealogy Wise to add comments!

Join Genealogy Wise

Comment by Marisa on August 30, 2012 at 11:58am

Maybe Emma Mortis had another name she went by.  I've seen that a lot with my ancestors, in one census she's a Nancy and in another census she's an Adaline.  Also she could've got remarried.  And at what point did Charlie Ward change his name from Mortis to Ward?   Have you checked thoroughly for both names? 

Comment by Sharon Manalang maiden name Ward on August 26, 2012 at 9:48pm

I have Charlies death certificate so it states that Emma Mortis is his mother and Sam Ward his father. No birth certificate could be located or a basterly bond located in that area where they posted bonds for children born out of wedlock. so I am lost

Comment by Sharon Manalang maiden name Ward on August 26, 2012 at 9:46pm

I do have this census record and I thank you for that. I am wondering what happened to Charles mother Emma Mortis father Sam Ward plus the two mortis children listed on the 1880.. You are such a blessing to help in my desire to unravel this drama. Thank You! 

Comment by Lisa A. (Thamm) Spegal on August 18, 2012 at 2:49pm

am guessing this is your Charlie...

Name: Charles H Ward                             
Titles & Terms:
Event: Census                             
Event Year: 1940                             
Event Place: Dahlonega, Militia District 837, Lumpkin, Georgia, United States                             
Gender: Male                             
Age: 64                             
Marital Status: Married                             
Race (Original): White                             
Race (Standardized): White                             
Relationship to Head of Household (Original): Head                             
Relationship to Head of Household (Standardized): Head                             
Birthplace: Georgia                             
Estimated Birth Year: 1876                             
Residence in 1935: Same House                             
Enumeration District Number: 93-3                             
Family Number: 82                             
Sheet Number and Letter: 5B                             
Line Number: 46                             
NARA Publication Number: T627                             
NARA Roll Number: 691                             
Digital Folder Number: 005461016                             
Image Number: 00895                             
Household Gender Age Birthplace
              Head                                          Charles H Ward                          M 64                   Georgia               
              Wife            Dollie B Ward F 59                   Georgia               
              Son            Clarence L Ward M 19                   Kentucky               
              Son            Munroe Ward M 12                   Georgia               
              Daughter            Annie Ward F 9                   Georgia               
Comment by Lisa A. (Thamm) Spegal on August 18, 2012 at 1:33pm

oh sorry saw you said 1875 is that exact? any month, day??

Comment by Lisa A. (Thamm) Spegal on August 18, 2012 at 1:31pm

more info on Charlie might help, when and where di he die? when and where was he born?

Comment by Lisa A. (Thamm) Spegal on August 18, 2012 at 12:44pm

Just  checking, but are you certain this is the right family? Maybe a bit more info would help us to help you :) when did Charlie die? Is this for sure the right town and county they'd have been in? I only ask because I've made the mistake before of following a family with the same names only to find out later it was the WRONG family, grrr. Do you have any idea of places they lived or may have lived? or died?

OK, e-read it and since you spoke with someone living where they were from, it seems that should be correct. Any other clues?

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2019   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service