Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

Smith Family Genealogy


Smith Family Genealogy

Members: 136
Latest Activity: Oct 19, 2023

Comment Wall


You need to be a member of Smith Family Genealogy to add comments!

Comment by Charlene Nelson on January 28, 2019 at 9:33am

I have been searching every genealogical avenue I can find to help break through my brick wall. My main focus is the lineage of my GG Grandfather Benjamin P (BP) Smith. born in Georgia 1818, lived in Clay co. GA. Married to Sarah (Sallie) Green.

I have had my Uncles Ydna tested and he is R-M269 and is grouped as a line of Nicholas Smith (Virginia clan) that migrated to Franklin co. GA. Wondering if there is a skipped line some where and if anyone else may be from this line and experiencing a similar issue.

My G Grandmother was a Shaw and married BP's son, she came from a Smith line as well but from Hans Heinrich Schmidt, so when trying to research my uncles dna it gets confusing sorting them out.

Any help is appreciated.

Comment by Loralee Wellington on November 25, 2018 at 5:20pm

Hoping to get past my SMITH brick wall! According to various censuses and other records, my grandfather, Walter Wesley SMITH's father's name was Frank M. SMITH. Unfortunately, that's where the certainty ends. He could have been born in SC, GA, MS, AR, or TN,  (Each of my grandfather's censuses, as well as his sister's had different birthplaces for their father) and I have no idea when he was born, because he died in 1894. My grandfather was born in 1890, and Frank had died by the next census, so I have no idea which Frank Smith might be mine on the 1880 census...

Comment by Larry Smith on July 14, 2016 at 9:37pm


When my Grandfather Thomas married Viola in 1894 he stated on the back of the marriage license that he was born in Cape Girardeau, Missouri. That's when I searched and found Daniel and his family in the 1860 Cape Girardeau, Missouri. The names and ages all coincide with with everything we have. In 1870 when John was living with the Zimmerman's in Union County, Illinois he was 14. This means he was born in 1855 or 1856 which matches the 1860 census. 



Comment by Larry Smith on July 14, 2016 at 3:32pm

Dori, I do not have the census records with me right now. I do know that when Daniel died somewhere between 1865 and 1867, Catherine with her 3 sons, John, Thomas Jefferson and Joseph F along with daughter Mary (Elizabeth) moved to Union County Illinois. The 1870 census does show that Thomas and Joseph were living with a family named Galls. John was living with a family named Zimmerman. I was told that during this time period that if a family was very poor, other families took in their children. I can't recall where Catherine and Mary (Elizabeth) were living in 1870. Catherine married Anton Smukowski. She died in 1924. Thomas Jefferson married Rosa Brazel. They had a daughter named Anne who was born in 1895. Rosa died and Thomas married my Grandmother Viola Vaughn. Joseph married Martha Kozlowski. They moved to Milwaukee, where they lived until their death. They had no children. What happened to John and Mary (Elizabeth) is a not known. Catherine's obituary states that she was preceded in death by a son and a daughter. Thanks for the website information and also thank you for the assistance. I will look at the website later this evening. 


Comment by Dori Emerson Lloyd on July 14, 2016 at 8:58am

FYI this is a very helpful website I use all the time.  This is for Missouri, but there is every state included.  It shows how the county lines changed over time with the interactive map. Very helpful!

Comment by Dori Emerson Lloyd on July 14, 2016 at 8:27am

I found your cousin's tree. Let me ask this.  It looks as though there is no real connection between your Thomas Smith, through whom you are descended? and this Daniel Smith. Thomas and Joseph are living with a Galls family (do you know what relation they are?) in the 1870 Census in Union County--Thomas age 8 and Joseph age 6. How do you connect them with Daniel Smith? Is it just from the 1860 Census with Daniel and Catherine?

That being said, Marble Hill was in Cape Girardeau County until 1851 so that is the county that should be looked at when doing probate before then.  If Daniel was born there then his father or relatives may have stayed there. There are several Smiths probated before 1851. Are you familiar with familysearch Probate Records? Here is the Probate Index for "S"s. It goes on for several pages and is not in alphabetical order, but in *general* it is in chronological order. I notice there are several family names, Johns, Daniels, etc. The book Letters and page numbers tend to be accurate, and I admit I haven't searched all, but if you or your cousin have a few hours, it should be well worth it--the settlements, sales and inventories might have names written--maybe even some guardian letters. Good luck!

Comment by Larry Smith on July 13, 2016 at 7:56pm

I saw that on the 1860 Census. There is no other evidence proving where he was born. The family rumor is that he was born around Marble Hill Missouri. The 1860 Census is the only census that I have found him in. I am not on Ancestry, but my cousin Carla, who is working with me on this is. I found a Daniel Smith who was born in Maury County Tennessee who I thought was my Great Grandfather, but after about a year of investigating, I found out that he was the wrong Daniel Smith. I think its great that you are interested in Daniel Smith. Maybe you will find something that we can't.



Comment by Dori Emerson Lloyd on July 13, 2016 at 3:40pm

Are you on Ancestry? The 1860 Census says he was born in TN. Is there other information that indicates he was born in MO?

Comment by Larry Smith on July 13, 2016 at 2:22pm


There has always been rumors that my Great Grandfather Daniel Smith was killed in the Civil War. I have never found any truth to that. He had a son Joseph F Smith who was born in Missouri in 1865. I don't know the exact date. As you know the Civil War ended around May of 1865. Also when his wife Catherine died in 1924, her obituary stated that Daniel died in 1867. She had remarried and her last name was Smukowski. 

Comment by Larry Smith on July 13, 2016 at 2:14pm


I have not been able to locate my Great Grandfather Daniel Smith in the 1850 census in Missouri. His son John was born about 1855 and his daughter Mary was born about 1858. His wife's maiden name was Yoder. I know there were Yoders in Farmington, Missouri. Yoder is a name associated with the Amish. However, I suspect that she was non-Amish. Thanks for your question. Any help is greatly appreciated. 

Larry Smith


Members (136)



© 2024   Created by IIGSExecDirector.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service