Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

My great grandmother Petronella Elizabeth Michael came with her parents and older siblings to the United States from Holland (her death certificate says Hoagland, Holland). She arrived in 1847 according to census reports, which agrees with the stories she told her granddaughters. The family stayed for a while in New York City to learn English before they moved to Illinois. The family ended up in St. Louis (her father and 2 sisters appear there in the 1870 census). Petje (her Dutch nickname — may be mispelled) and her sisters seem to have lived in the polder area of Holland (she told the girls about a canal level with the second story window of her Dutch home). She seems to appear on two family trees on ancestry.com — but as of now I don't have access to ancestry.
I cannot seem to find this family entered on any of the ships that arrived in NYC in 1947. I've tried to follow the steps listed here, but I'm doing something wrong OR something else is wrong!

Can anyone help?

Views: 174

Replies to This Discussion

There's a beautiful portrait on Ancestry captioned Petronella Elizabeth Michael Pait 1838-1923. Additional info says "mother of Mary Alice Pait Jones grandmother of Petronella Jones Kohler g-grandmother of Frances Kohler Brewer g-g-grandmother of Patricia Ann Brewer Gallagher g-g-g-grandmother of Daniel Gallagher"
If this is your lady, I'll send you a copy of the picture and see what else I can get from Ancestry.
Carolynne Park
Yes, this is my lady. A friend here in Columbia has given me copies of the portrait of Petje and of her husband, Moses Pait. If you could contact Patricia Ann Brewer Gallagher who must a cousin of mine (Mary Alice Jones was my great aunt), I would be glad to correspond with her. I could send her some pictures of Anna Pait Dorrance (Mary Alice's sister) and of Anna's husband, James Henry Dorrance if she wants them. You have my permission to give her my email address (which shows in my profile).

Sue
Sue, if you can't find Petonella on NY ships in 1847, it could be for a number of reasons:

1. Perhaps she arrived in a different year. Search 1845-1850

2. Perhaps she didn't come into NY. Try other ports. Try Canada

3. Be creative in spelling of her name. Open your search parameters to just her year of birth and first name (no last name) Use wildcards to allow for mispellings. See Using Search Engines to Find Ancestors for help with this
From a site in the Netherlands, I learned (as best I can translate without knowing any Dutch)" the family left from Aalburg in 1847 with the (on the?) ship Peitre Flores for St. Louis (USA)." Aalburg is an inland town, so this doesn't tell us a port of departure. They DID end up in Illinois and in Missouri in St. Louis and surrounding areas.

I went to the ship lists site, but do not find a ship by this name. I joined the listserv for Ships List and broadcast a query there. I have also left a contact request with the poster in the Netherlands (don't know if we can cross the language barrier). While I await results from these queries, is there any place else I can look?
I found some immigration entries of interest, but I need to match them up with the data you have on parents & siblings. Please post it here, but also be certain to email me directly for a complimentary initial search: karlmsala@msn.com I am GermanGenealogist.com 1-888-456-7252 (24-hr toll-free US/CAN)
In my passenger list findings, which was/is very difficult to decipher, there are some normal variations from the names of the family members. With regard to names & ages, there are at least three points of matching, i.e. compared to the two family trees found on Ancestry.com.

I thought you could view the trees on Ancestry.com, even w/o a membership, but perhaps that has changed. I've been a subscriber since inception.

In 2006, because I had a very high success ratio in finding what subscribers could not find, I was the very first person hand-picked to be the main researcher for subscribers who could not find what they had been seeking for up to three decades. Who was second? My wife, Lynell Sala{;>)

VARIATIONS HINT: My name is Karl-Michael Sala, but pre-1974, I was known as "Mike" & after that, I was Karl. There is your clue as to how I may have solved your problem. So, what was Lambert's other name? How about the other children? This will help us to pinpoint & confirm my findings in your behalf. This constitutes your complimentary initial consultation!

Email karlmsala@msn.com directly or call: 1-888-456-7252
A cousin sent a link to this query and I knew I had the info you wanted - it just wasn't anywhere anyone could access it. I scanned a translation from a diary / notes written by Johanna Verbeek telling of her immigration and her family. I have updated my family tree on Ancestry.com with the info and am attaching the scanned documents as a pdf file. You can reach me directly at 'dlgallagher1@comcast.net'

your cousin
Dan Gallagher
Attachments:
Thank you so much for this information, which I am adding to the documents for my mother's family. I will return to your Ancestry.com family tree and look again at the information there. Thank you again.

Sue McCormick (granddaughter of Anna Pate Dorrance)
A cousin sent a link to this query and I knew I had the info you wanted - it just wasn't anywhere anyone could access it. I scanned a translation from a diary / notes written by Johanna Verbeek telling of her immigration and her family. I have updated my family tree on Ancestry.com with the info and am attaching the scanned documents as a pdf file. You can reach me directly at 'dlgallagher1@comcast.net'

your cousin
Dan Gallagher
Attachments:

RSS

Members

© 2022   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service