Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

Ron how's Comments

Comment Wall (23 comments)

You need to be a member of Genealogy Wise to add comments!

Join Genealogy Wise

At 11:47am on March 16, 2012, John Cole said…

Hi Ron,

Good to hear from you. Yes I do live in Ontario, albeit northwestern Ontario. Which Fulfords made their way to Port Hope?  I have familynot too far from that area now.  Port Hope is in Southeastern Ontario - about 2000 km away from me. I am planning to go the OGS confernece in Kingston, about 100 km east of Port Hope the 1st weekend in June. Is there anything I can do for you while I am in the area?

 

My Canadian Cole family also settled in Southern Ontario in Norfolk Co. which is located in central southern Ontario. Appears the Fulfords followed the Cole family lol. I suspect both families came to Ontario to get some land and become farmers - the soil in southern Ontario is one of, if not, the best farming land in Canada. It would have been quite forested back then so they likely would have had to clear the land to farm it first.

 

I was just looking at my geno program and I don't have Elizabeth Fulford's death info. Do you know what it is? If so, would you please send it to me.

Cheers, JD

At 9:50am on August 24, 2011, Janet Few said…

What a shame Ron - I shall be in Australia - maybe next time. Have a good trip.

Janet

At 3:57am on March 15, 2011, Christopher Gray said…
Hi Ron - yes - I knew about this.  My Grandfather (A W Kelly) was a keen golfer - captain of local club (etc) and was very proud of this link.  Chris
At 9:25am on March 1, 2011, Janet Few said…

Thanks Ron

 

At 1:52am on January 21, 2011, Ruth Raintree said…

Hello there, Ron - apologies for my delay in replying - I have been out of town for a few days. I came back to numerous email notifications about comments on the genealogywise BB site - my word, 2011 is definitely off to a fine start. I'll enter the conversation in the next day or so.      Regarding your request about Sir James Penn Boucaut. I went on line today and have copied off a number of sources about him. He was Premier of South Australia 3 times - 1866-67; 1875-76; 1877-78. It was a forceful political figure and regarded by some as "a politician before his time". He was a great fan of arab horses and established the first arab horse stud in SA. Anyway, you can read about it to your hearts content.  I can easily scan the documents I have and email them to you - I don't know how to do that on on this site. If you send me your private email address I'll have the material back to you by return mail.

Go well.

Ruth  

At 10:42am on December 16, 2010, Janet Few said…

Sorry I'm not having any luck with the Jane Kelly photo I don't have an ancestry subscription and I seem to need one.

Thanks for trying.

Janet

At 2:02pm on December 13, 2010, John Cole said…

Season's Greetings Ron,

 

I would appreciate any info you have and willing to share regarding the Cole family of Buckland Brewer. Any stone and other images will also be appreciated. I don't recall whether or not I mentioned to you the second possible Cole Fulford connection - that being the union between John Fulford and Mary Cole, bn 1793, Henry and Elizabeth's daughter. I believe they were married later in life, after John's 1st wife passed away. What do you think?

 

Regarding another stone image - is Sarah Jane a Fulford, I am assuming so?

 

Cheers,

JD 

At 10:27am on December 13, 2010, John Cole said…

Good morning Ron,

 

We are definitely on right track. This weekend (FHL is over an hours drive each way so trips are usually on weekends) I have the looked thru BMD microfilm for pre-1812 and found the marriage record for Henry Cole and Elizabeth Fulford.They were married 23 September 1779 in Buckland Brewer. I will be taking another look at the film later this week to double check the parentage of John and Elizabeth :-) I must have missed then when looking over the film the first time. Looks like we are connected through this pair :-)

 

Cheers, JD

At 5:02pm on October 8, 2010, Ruth Raintree said…
Thanks Ron. Have fun in BB - what a great opportunity. I lok forard to your report. Go well, Ruth
At 6:27pm on October 7, 2010, Ruth Raintree said…
Ron, On closer reading, I now see you've already made your trip to Buckland Brewer. Ron, what do you know about Buckland Mill? John & Philip's father, John Fulford (1757-1841) and his 2nd wife, Mary Cole were resident there in the 1841 Census. Obviously, John died soon after. Did John snr inherit it from his father, William Fulford (1720?-1801)? Or, did John jnr purchase it? There is a John Fulford described as a Yoeman on a grave stone. I must check which one. Is it right to assume that my John and your Philip were born and grew up at the Mill? Go well till next time. Ruth
At 5:34pm on October 7, 2010, Ruth Raintree said…
Yes, Ron, the Fulford genes are scattered far and wide --- all adding up to a collection of very interesting stories. I went out to North Hele to photograph Phillip and Ann's place while in Buckland Brewer last September. As they aren't my direct line I didn't stop to talk with the current farmers there. You are welcome to the photograph, though it sounds like you'll be taking your own before long. I'm in the process of uploading all my data, information and photographs onto ancestry.com.au (Black Adsett Family Tree). Undoubtedly, I'll get back to you with questions as time goes by. You're welcome to anything I have that may interest you. Cheers, Ruth
At 11:02am on October 4, 2010, Janet Few said…
Great Ron, look forward to meeting you. Janet
At 2:44am on August 27, 2010, Christopher Gray said…
Ron - great data - thank you.
At 12:57am on August 15, 2010, Christopher Gray said…
Ron - very interesting. I look forward to hearing more. Chris
At 4:33pm on August 14, 2010, Stuart Churchill said…
Hi Ron, thanks for the reply, I did sub to ancestry, but gave it up after a couple of years, because my growing family were bleeding me dry! I presumed that most of them were destroyed in the war, did the info you found on it make it worth while looking into it? I have received a older will, which had quite alot of detail on and was thinking of looking into more recent family, to see if any of them had left a will also! I have been looking at the progree of the genuki website for progress, but as always its never mine ..
http://genuki.cs.ncl.ac.uk/DEV/DevonWillsProject/index.html.
At 6:11am on August 8, 2010, John Cole said…
Hi Ron,

I haven't seen the Cole burial place you are refering to. Janet has told me there were 2 Cole famlies in Buckland Brewer so it is hard to say whether or not these burials refer to my group. Is that the cemetery at the church in Buckland Brewer? I am planning on visiting Buckland Brewer next spring so I may have to check that out then. In the mean time I will check out to see if there is a Kelly connection within my family.

Cheers, John
At 12:40pm on July 27, 2010, John Cole said…
Hi Ron,

Was looking through some info the other day and came across some Fulfond info relating to my Elizabeth Cole (Fulford) of Buckaland Brewer. Thi from my cousin's tree. Elizabeth was born in 1759 in Little Torrington and had an older brother named John, 1750-57. However, thier siblings are Elizabeth (b 1749, no d date, but assume for now died before my ancestor born), Hanna ( b 1752), Bartholomew (b 1754), & William (b 1757) and another William (b 1762). Elizabeth married Henry Cole in 1775 when Elizabeth was 15. She died young at age 30. Does anything here ring a bell? Do you think my Fulfords line up with yours? Let me know,

JD
At 9:39am on July 12, 2010, Christopher Gray said…
Ron - Frederick Richard Kelly was the son of William Kelly and Sarah Jane Fulford. He married Ethel Josephine Maud Berncastel. Their children included Richard William Kelly and their two daughters Constance Dorothy and Josephine. I have their 1911 census image which gives this. I didn't have Josephine's middle name, Constances two marriages - nor any of these full dates. Some of the dates are hard to read - did you note them down? If you have a bigger image file - I would certianly apreciate a copy. Chris
At 11:59am on June 11, 2010, John Cole said…
Hi Ron,

Meant 1762, not 1962 for 1st Mary's birth date.

JD
At 11:58am on June 11, 2010, John Cole said…
hi Ron,

I checked my data base and I have several Mary Coles. Unfortunately, none of them seem to match up to John's 2nd wife. The closest Marys are the 1st born in 1962 which is way too early amd the 2nd born in 1793 which is too late for Mary's 1780 birthdate. You mentioned that this info is on ancestry, so I looked there and found the Internet 21 Jul 08 tree owned by nfrey123. Is this the tree you are refering to?

However, I think I found our family connect on a Cole family tree on Ancestry on the Fulford Kirby Family Tree owned by SarahCollins193. She is the daughter of Henry Cole, born in 1782, is also part of my Cole family. Have a look at that tree and see what you think.

Cheers for now, JD

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2020   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service