Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

South Carolina Genealogy

Information

South Carolina Genealogy

This group is for all those interested in South Carolina genealogy.

Members: 39
Latest Activity: Sep 25, 2015

Discussion Forum

south carolina address question 2 Replies

Started by Tracey Hanton. Last reply by Zoe (Marble) Smith-Fallgren Mar 1, 2011.

Comment Wall

Comment

You need to be a member of South Carolina Genealogy to add comments!

Comment by Dee Ferris on August 27, 2011 at 11:44pm

Hi Sharon,

 

I'm sorry I somehow missed your post in April.  I did some searching and I don't think I've come up with anything that you didn't all ready have.  I found his military record at Footnote.com including muster rolls, a newsclipping on Genealogy Bank regarding the battle at Morris Island on July 13, 1863 showing J.P. Best as missing; and a record that POW's signed agreeing to be sent to the south to be exchanged as POW's.  From the muster rolls I compiled this rough timeline:

Jan 14, 1862 – Joined SC Infantry

July 10, 1863 – taken prisoner, captured in Morris Island, still a prisoner

July 18, 1863 – Roll of POW’s – turned over to Provost Marshal at Hilton Head, SC, July 14, 1863, by order of Brig. Gen. Vodges

Sep 22, 1863 – Roll of POW at Ft. Columbus, NY Harbor, received from Hilton Head, SC 22 Sep 1863

Undated – Captured Morris Island July 10, 1863; reported released on oath without giving date of release; never received at Ft. Columbus

Aug 16, 1864 – POW at Point Lookout, MD; Date of Arrival – Ft. Columbus, NY Sep 26, 1863; Where captured – Morris Island, SC; When captured – July 10, 1863; Remarks – Transferred to Elmira, NY Aug 16, 1864

Aug 18, 1864 – POW received at Elmira, NY Aug 18, 1864 from Point Lookout, MD; Remarks – Transferred for exc. Feb 20, 1865

Sep/Oct 1864 – still a prisoner

Jan/Feb 1865 – still a prisoner

Feb 20, 1865 – Parole of POW’s – sent from Elmira, NY to James River for Exchange

Mar 4, 1865 – Appears on a Register of Jackson Hospital, Richmond, VA; Admitted March 4, 1865; furloughed March 19, 1865

March 4, 1865 – Appears on a Register of Receiving and Wayside Hospital, or General Hospital No. 9, Richmond, VA; Admitted March 4, 1865, disposition Jackson March 5, 1865

Mar 16, 1865 – Hospital Muster Roll of paroled prisoners, sick – 4th Division, Jackson Hospital, Richmond, VA

 

So he was a prisoner at Elmira, the union version of Andersonville. The James River exchange sites were Aiken's Landing and later City Point.  They were transported to the exchange sites and handed over to their own sides.  They were then held in special parole camps until the official declaration of exchange was received.

Information about Elmira and the exchange can be found at the following sites:

http://www.civilwarhome.com/elmira.htm

 

http://history-sites.net/cgi-bin/bbs53x/cwpmb/webbbs_config.pl?nofr...

Information about Jackson Hospital can be found at the following sites:

http://leehouse.tripod.com/csaHosp.htm

 

http://www.mdgorman.com/Hospitals/jackson_hospital.htm

The above site mentions that the National Archives holds the following two resources, and possibly others which you'd find helpful:

Registers of Patients, Division No. 4. 1864-65. 3 vols

Lists of Patients, Division No. 4. 1864-65. 1 vol.

These will tell you if he died in the hospital or was released and if released where he was sent to, seeing as he was on furlough, or temporary leave of absence.  If he was released to a parole camp or military site, you might try to get their records to see if he is on their list of burials or releases etc.  If he did make it home, and I had to guess with nothing else to go on - my best guess is he'd be buried where his parents are, since his father is shown as deceased around 1860, according to public member trees.  You might contact the cemetery and see if they have any record of him, or any record of unmarked graves located near Benjamin Best. If he did not make it home, then from the military records you can go from the last place that he was known to have been. 

 

I'm sorry I wasn't much help, but hopefully it helps some.

 

Kind regards,

 

Dee

 

A public member tree on Ancestry.com shows he had a will in Darlington Co., SC with a date of 10 Feb 1866 - I'm assuming the probate date or settlement date?  If you don't all ready have the will, you might check that to see if it lists a date of death in the recording information.

 

Comment by SHARON GALLATIN PHILLIPS on August 27, 2011 at 1:09pm
IS THERE ANY HELP ON MY BEST FAMILY FROM DARLINGTON CO., SC. IN A EARLIER POST.  MY BRICK WALL.  PLEASE.  I HAVE FOUND SOME THINGS ON FOOTNOTE BUT I AM STILL LOOKING FOR PROOF OF DEATH AND MAYBE A GRAVE.  SADLY, I REALLY DON'T WHEN AND WHERE HE ACTUALLY DIED.  THANKS, SHARON
Comment by Patricia (Trish Funderburg)Walls on August 27, 2011 at 8:10am
Hey Dee, are their any marriages in Genealogy Bank for Funderburgh, McCarty, Pace, Oden or Foreman? I have not found too mamy marriages for the older ones in S. Carolina. Years ago they lived in what was called the 96th district.
Comment by Patricia (Trish Funderburg)Walls on August 26, 2011 at 9:38pm
Actually, Anthony's father was Peter Von Der Burg. I have a page from a book that shows Peter and his brother, Walter's names when they arrived in Pennsylvania. The book is Names of Foreingers who took the oath of Allegiance. They took the oath Sept 19, 1738. It was a great find on the internet!
Comment by Patricia (Trish Funderburg)Walls on August 26, 2011 at 9:08pm

Thanks for checking that Dee. I belong to Ancestry too and have seen other trees but do not copy from them. I have a family book which was done in 68, I believe, and I use that as much as I can. Too many people do not check the resources. I knew Anthony had 2 wives, my line, Isaac, from his 1st wife. I have Dewalt as a brother to Isaac. Anothy did mary Rebecca McCarty and Isaac married Sarah. One of the girls married  a James McCarty. No doubt, the same line, somewhere.I do have lots on this line.  Again, thank you.

Trish

Comment by Dee Ferris on August 26, 2011 at 8:51pm

Hi Patricia, Welcome to the group!  Looks like you have an interesting line.  I checked a little bit on Ancestry.com, and found that they can't agree on who Anthony's parents were and a variety of other things.  He is supposed to have married a Susannah Waggoner as well, looks like after he married Rebecca.  And Isaac is shown married to Mary McCarty.  I have McCarty/McCarthy in my family line is well. but I think that mine were mostly in Virginia.  I did some brief checking on some of my other sites, I didn't find anything for Anthony.  I found one news article that mentions Dewalt Funderburg (although they spelled it Develt) and Dewalt is shown as Isaac's brother in some of the public memeber trees on ancestry, which I cannot verify accuracy myself.  The article was from the State Gazette of South Carolina and is basically a list of names under the heading: "Charleston July 3, 1785 - Commissioners for the speedy settlement of the public accounts, have directed the following schedule of such accounts as cannot be passed by them for want of proper vouchers, to be published for the information of those concerned."  The list includes "Develt Funderburg" and "Michael McCarty".  I found this on Genealogy Bank. 

Kind regards,

 

Dee

Comment by Patricia (Trish Funderburg)Walls on August 26, 2011 at 3:29pm

Researching the Anthony Funderburgh line in Edgefield S. Carolina as far back as 1790. Anthony furnished supples during the Revolution. I can find records that he was in Wilkes Co., Ga in 1773. from Land Records. He went back to Edgefield by 1790 and died in 1809.  His son, Isaac was said to have been a Captain in the Revolution but that has not been proven. Anthony married a McCarty and his son, Isaac, later also married a McCarty. Most likely a cousin. Would be interesting to find more info on these two. I have just joined this website and look forward to sharing and finding new info

Comment by SHARON GALLATIN PHILLIPS on April 7, 2011 at 9:38pm

My GG-Grandfather was James P. Best b1834 d abt 1865.  He was in 21 SC.  I know he was a prisoner of war. I think he was mustered out.  Rumor is he didn't make it home...sick nursed by nuns and later died. Where? how?  is there a grave any where.  I know his wife remarried soon and the new family and old family (some of the Best relatives) moved to Texas.  He is sort of my brick wall.  I keep hoping to make contact with some Best family in Darlington, SC.  Is there anyone that can shed some light on this mystery?? His parents are buried in the Galloway Cem. near the Methodist Church in Darlington Co, SC.  Maybe useless info:  I think the P. may stand for Pipkin. His maternal grandmother's maiden name.

Comment by Linda Page Hillary Hannah on March 8, 2011 at 10:50pm
My husband's ancestor was William Hannah/Hanna from Duncan Creek, Laurens county SC.  William helped build the Duncan Creek Presbyterian church (a log cabin).  My problem is here are two or three William Hanna(h)s who came in from Ulster and I can't figure out which one of them is mine!
Comment by Connie Underwood on August 8, 2010 at 2:49pm
I am happy to report that this wall has been broke down. Best wishes
Connie
 

Members (38)

 
 
 

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2020   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service