Genealogy Wise

The Genealogy & Family History Social Network

Information

Reeves

Members: 26
Latest Activity: Sep 30, 2013

Discussion Forum

Launton Reeves

Started by Diana Aitchison Jul 24, 2010.

Reeves Family

Started by Kristi Snyder Dec 30, 2009.

Reeves in Wales

Started by Rebecca Sue Reeves Reed Nov 4, 2009.

Comment Wall

Comment

You need to be a member of Reeves to add comments!

Comment by Lillian Alline Champagne on July 21, 2010 at 4:33pm
Would like to add to my post of Jun 28, that before my Reeves/Reaves were in Alabama they lived in Georgia and before that North Carolina. Hope to find some Reaves/Reeves cousins out there soon.
Comment by Lillian Alline Champagne on June 29, 2010 at 9:15am
Thanks Pamala, I don't get online too often but can easily be contacted at my email address califmeme@yahoo.com because I check my email with my phone.
Comment by Pamela Ann Drake on June 29, 2010 at 12:50am
Hi Lillian!

Welcome to the group! Hopefully, you can find your link soon!

Pam Drake in IN.
Comment by Lillian Alline Champagne on June 28, 2010 at 7:26pm
Hi, My grandmother was Icie Arsulia Reaves, her father Elijah Holman Reaves/Reeves. Elijah's family moved from the Dale/Coffee Counties, Alabama area. They changed the spelling of their last name because there were other Reeves in the area. They first moved to Goliad County, then later to Montgomery Co., Texas. Would love to hear from anyone who might be connected to these families. Thanks, Lillian
Comment by Paula Miller-Cuellar on March 14, 2010 at 10:18pm
I looking information my Reeves family. My great great grandfather was Joseph
Reeves b. August 14,1839 Pa. This information is out of a small bible. I don't
know when he died. Joseph is on 1860 census of Crawford Co, PA,1870 census
of Crawford Co,PA.,1880 Census of Terre Haute,Vigo Co, Indiana. Then after
that I can not find him. His wife is Laura Rush b. 1842 MI. d.1904 Indiana. In
Indiana 1890 census was burned so no records of either Joseph and Laura.
Joseph & Laura had three daughter Mary or Ida b. abt.1860 PA. d. at 17.,
Augusta or Alice b. 1862-1870 PA. died at 18., Nettie Ellen b. 1867 PA. d. 1934
in Indiana. Nettie Ellen married Joseph Perry Timberman and lived in Indianapolis,Marion Co, Indiana. There was different spellings of Reeves on
the Census for Joseph. (Reeves,Rieves,Reives,Rives). Nettie and Joseph is my
great grandparents. I don't know for sure who his mother or father possible sister
was name Mary or Anne. My grandmother was told that Joseph possible got
remarried down know for sure. On the 1880 Census for Indiana has his birth 1840. On all the Census has his occupation a carpenter. Laura Rush his
wife parents were Henry Rush and Mary Polly Drown.

Paula
Comment by Charles Allison Reeves, Jr. on January 7, 2010 at 8:16am
I downloaded all 66 pages in the Daniel Reeves pension file from Footnote.com, and starting with page 24 have transcribed a few of them, and scanned the rest. The earlier pages seemed to be those I already had; the later pages seemed to be dealing with earlier efforts to obtain the pension. They are mostly letters written back and forth between the lawyer(s) and the pension commissioner over several years, and have little genealogical interest. A good many are attempts to prove that Daniel and Ellenor (Ellender) were married after he returned from the war. The letter on pages 27 & 28 contains the following I don't really understand: "...Add to this the stationary[?] history of the family that there were two children born who are not living before the oldest three years previous to 1781..."

Still no proof that Asa was Daniel's son, but it's possible they didn't want to list him because if Daniel was out messing around when Asa was born in 1776, the pension folks may have used that to deny the claim to prove he wasn't in the Service (the papers show they certainly did everything they could to deny it on other grounds).
Comment by Charles Allison Reeves, Jr. on January 6, 2010 at 9:04am
Tammy, you may well be correct. But it appears there were at least two pension applications. I have a copy of a judgment denying a claim filed by Daniel's wife under the Act of July 1836, advising that it be re-filed under the act of July 7, 1838. The pension application documents I have (which you may have sent me) are the same ones that have been transcribed on the site I previously referenced, and are connected with the second application (they reference the 1838 Act).

I got the copy of the letter denying the first claim from Footnote.com, paying them $2.95 for the one page. I'm now wondering what else is there, and may pay them some more money to see.

I also need to find a copy of the abstract book my cousin John referenced, to determine how much of the info he sent me is there. He was keen to be admitted to the Sons of the Revolution, and it could well be he created a connection for which he had no proof. They admitted him, though, for whatever that means.
Comment by Tammy Szatkowski Reeves on January 5, 2010 at 5:27pm
Charles, I have never been convinced of the assertion that our Asa was a son of Daniel and Eleanor (Guthrie) Reeves. As you mentioned, Asa is not listed in the pension file. I have a partial copy of the file and much of the correspondance from Daniel's son in law who handled the claim (I don't remember his name off hand) but there does not seem to be any connection with Asa. I have also pulled some of Daniel's family records from the Nashville Archives. He settled in Davidson County. And again, there does not appear to be a connection to Asa. So, I remain unconvinced!
Comment by Pamela Ann Drake on January 5, 2010 at 1:07am
Hi Charles!

What a small world! Is your sister into genealogy? My father was born in WV. & my Drake ancestors from NJ.,PA.,MD.,OH.

Pam in IN.
Comment by Charles Allison Reeves, Jr. on January 4, 2010 at 4:04pm
One interesting thing stood out from my first review of Daniel Reaves' pension application documents from the Southern Campaign link. His children are listed along with birth dates (none of which I had), but Asa isn't listed. The youngest child listed is James. I have Asa's birth date as 1776, three years before the date Ellender gives for her marriage to Daniel. So I guess Asa wasn't her child. It also may give a little credence to the family story that Asa killed a man in SC, his first wife broke him out of jail, and they fled to TN. I had always thought Asa was the first of the family to come to TN, but Daniel was already here. Which could explain why he picked TN...
 

Members (26)

 
 
 

Members

Badge

Loading…

© 2014   Created by Nat Ins for Genealogical Studies.

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service